2019 GE7EA Conference Agenda

Instructions: 7EA Conference Reception Desk . . . . . . . . . . Opens daily at 7am at the Daisy Room Foyer (Rivue Tower, Second Floor, between Daisy Room and Lily Room)
7EA Conference Reception Desk . . . . . . . . . . (except Sunday, which is 3pm-7pm at the Willow Room)

Sunday, November 3, 2019
Pre-conference Day
Willow Room is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
  (Permitted: Users and RSVP Vendors)
(Absolutely no recordings of any portion of these functions permitted)
3pm  
 
4pm
Reception Dinner Sponsored by PSM and Advanced Turbine Support
     RSVP required for admittance
5pm
     Location: Willow Room  
 
6pm  
 
7pm  
 
Monday, November 4, 2019
Day 1 General Session
Daisy Sunflower Ballroom is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
  (Permitted: Users Only)
(Absolutely no recordings of any portion of the session permitted)
(Attendee In Seat Award Eligibility: recipient must be seated when name drawn at convening of session, except chair)
6am  
 
7am
Breakfast Sponsored by Sulzer
     Location: Lily Ballroom
8am
Welcome and Opening Remarks Tony Ostlund, Puget Sound Energy
GE7EA.Users-Groups.com Internet Portal Gregory Carvalho, Simplified Technology Company
Annual Update of What We Michael Hoogsteden, Advanced Turbine Support
     Are Seeing in the Fleet from Our Borescope Inspections  
9am  
 
Intro to GE Day and the schedule Jay Bryant, General Electric Corp. (GE)
Industry summary and 7E strategic roadmap Jay Bryant, GE
10am
Coffee Break Sponsored by Moog
 
Compressor and turbine rotor discussion Matthew Ferslew & Mardy Merine, GE
 
11am  
Load coupling/generator/GT/Step Up Transformer, Exhaust Frame Mardy Merine, GE
Discussion of GE Repair network and top repair initiatives Bob Hooper, GE
Discussion of GE FieldCore and top field services initiatives Mike Adams, GE
12pm
Lunch  
     Location: Lily Ballroom
1pm
Maintenance Factors - Fast Ramp, Tfire, fuels Kevin Elward, GE
 
  1a High Starts maint. impact       1b Repairs Roundtable       1c Field Services Roundtable
                   
2pm
                   
  2a 7B Part/Upgrade compatibility       2b Controls Roundtable       2c Enhanced Capacity options
                   
                   
3pm
Coffee Break  
 
  3a Cogen roundtable       3b Repairs Roundtable       3c Field Services Roundtable
                   
4pm
                   
Breakout Recap & Feedback Jay Bryant, GE
 
 
5pm
GE Open House with Dinner Sponsored by GE
     Location: Louisville Slugger Mueseum
6pm      Various Stations with Engineers ready to talk
 
7pm  
 
8pm  
 
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
Day 2 General Session
Daisy Sunflower Ballroom is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
  (Permitted: Users and RSVP Vendors)
(Absolutely no recordings of any portion of the session permitted)
(Vendor Representatives may be requested to leave the General Session if competing Vendor organization is presenting)
(Attendee In Seat Award Eligibility: recipient must be seated when name drawn at convening of session, except chair)
6am  
 
7am
Breakfast Sponsored by NRG EnergyServices
     Location: Users: Lily Ballroom Non-meal sponsoring RSVP Vendors: Azalea Ballroom
8am
Day 2 Opening Guy LeBlanc, West Lorain Power Plant
Turbine Oil Tests & Frequencies Curtis Skinner, Hy-Pro Filtration
User Discussion Steering Committee
How to extend the life of your Exhaust System Jeff Cozbey and Laquinnia Lawson, Schock Manufacturing
9am
User Discussion Steering Committee
Fast Start Upgrade for 7EA Gas Turbines Patrick Nolan, Emerson PWS
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
10am
Coffee Break  
     Both Users and RSVP Vendors  
In Power Gen, You Want to AVOID "Call Up" From Minors to Majors...outages! Jamie Clark, AGTServices
User Discussion Steering Committee
11am  
Gas Turbine Starting & Turning System Retrofit Robert Nufrio, Koenig Engineering
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
12pm
Lunch Sponsored by EthosEnergy
     Location: Users: Lily Ballroom Non-meal sponsoring RSVP Vendors: Azalea Ballroom
1pm
Wet Compression for 7EA gas Turbines: User Case Studies Thomas Mee, Mee Industries Inc.
User Discussion Steering Committee
Oper Flex to Max Output & Min Env Impact with Combustion Tuning Tech Derek Grayson, EthosEnergy
User Discussion Steering Committee
2pm  
Electrostatic Charging in Hydraulic and Lube Oil Systems Dr. John Duchowski, HYDAC Technology Corp
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
3pm
Coffee Break  
     Both Users and RSVP Vendors  
Switchgear Life Extension on GAC Generator Circuit Breakers Tony Ostlund, PSE
User Discussion Steering Committee
4pm
DLN1 Transfer Purge Vlv., Pneumatic to Woodward RVP200 Mike Hines, Turlock Irrigation District
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
 
5pm
Vendor Fair and Dinner  
     Location: Grand Ballroom  
6pm  
 
7pm  
 
8pm  
$1,500.00 Gift Card Drawing Must be present to win
9pm  
 
Wednesday, November 6, 2019
Professional Networking Day
Tours
  (Permitted: Users Only)
(Absolutely no recordings of any portion of the tours permitted)
7am  
 
8am Bus departure from Galt House
 
9am  
 
10am GE Aviation Plant Tour
 
11am Bus departure from GE Aviation Plant
Crown Electric Lunch
12pm Crown Electric Tour
 
1pm Bus departure from Crown Electric
 
2pm  
 
3pm Bus arrival at Galt House
 
4pm  
 
5pm  
 
Thursday, November 7, 2019
Day 3 General Session
Daisy Sunflower Ballroom is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
  (Permitted: Users and RSVP Vendors)
(Absolutely no recordings of any portion of the session permitted)
(Vendor Representatives may be requested to leave the General Session if competing Vendor organization is presenting)
(Attendee In Seat Award Eligibility: recipient must be seated when name drawn at convening of session, except chair)
6am  
 
7am
Breakfast Sponsored by Liburdi Turbine Services
     Location: Users: Lily Ballroom Non-meal sponsoring RSVP Vendors: Azalea Ballroom
8am
Day 3 Opening Tracy Dreymala, EthosEnergy
Circular Non Seg Bus change out Warren Swope, East Kentucky Power Cooperative
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
9am
ASME CPS Program Case Studies with Dev and Implementation for 7EAs Peter Jackson, Tetra Engineering
User Discussion Steering Committee
GE Magne-Blast generator circuit breaker fail-to-close Mark Lane, Lee County Generating Station
User Discussion Steering Committee
10am
Coffee Break  
     Both Users and RSVP Vendors  
G77K Power Gen Optimized Servo Valve Development Program Steve Beddick, Moog
User Discussion Steering Committee
11am  
7EA Inlet/Exhaust Systems & Silencers Agron Gjinolli, Elden Ray, Jason Dorgan, Durr Universal
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
12pm
Lunch  
     Location: Users: Lily Ballroom Non-meal sponsoring RSVP Vendors: Azalea Ballroom
1pm
Overcoming Climate Conditions & Meeting Emissions Permits Ravindra Annigeri & Iain Maclean, EthosEnergy
User Discussion Steering Committee
Flow Testing DLN1 Combustor Liner For Repair QC And Improve Performance Yuan Zhao, Duke Energy
User Discussion Steering Committee
2pm
Utilizing Tunable Laser Spectroscopy (TDLS) for NH3 Compliance Mariza Mendoza, CEMTEK KVB-Enertec
User Discussion Steering Committee
 
 
3pm
Coffee Break  
     Both Users and RSVP Vendors  
Considerations for CT exhaust system repairs and upgrades Scott Schreeg, SVI Dynamics
User Discussion Steering Committee
4pm  
 
Details of the 2020 meeting Gregory Carvalho, STC
$1,500.00 Gift Card Drawing (Must be present to win)
5pm
The Grand Finale with Dinner  
     Location: Stopher Room  
6pm  
     7EA Turbine Feud Game M.C. Bill Flavelle of Roper Pump
7pm  
 
8pm  
$500.00 Gift Card Award to each contestant of winning team of 7EA Turbine Feud  
9pm  
 

RSVP Defined: The on-line conference registration form contains a "Yes/No" question for this session, thus enabling you to indicate whether you intend to participate in the session. There might be an associated fee for the session.

Use your browser's back button to return to where you were when you linked here.

This agenda is subject to change at any time without any notice.