2011 GE7EA Conference Agenda

Instructions: 7EA Conference Reception Desk . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Opens daily at 7am
     On Tuesday, only Pre-conference Attendees may register prior to 3:30pm

Monday, October 31, 2011
Day 1
River Patio is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
Insert this day into my PIM
4pm  
 
5pm
Reception Dinner  
     RSVP required for admittance  
6pm
     Location: River Patio  
 
7pm  
 
8pm  
 
9pm  
 
Tuesday, November 1, 2011
Pre-conference Day
R&J Room is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
Insert this day into my PIM
7am
Breakfast Pre-conference Attendees Only (RSVP Required)
     Location: La Habana Room
8am Reliability Tutorial (Pre-conference Tutorial)
     Pre-conference Attendees Only (RSVP Required)  
9am
     All 7EA Users may attend the tutorial, all others are subject to approval by the presenter.  
 
10am
Coffee Break Pre-conference Attendees Only (RSVP Required)
Reliability Tutorial (Pre-conference Tutorial) (Continued)
11am
   
 
12pm
Lunch Pre-conference Attendees Only (RSVP Required)
     Location: La Habana Room
1pm
Reliability Tutorial (Pre-conference Tutorial) (Continued)
 
2pm  
 
3pm
Coffee Break Pre-conference Attendees Only (RSVP Required)
Reliability Tutorial (Pre-conference Tutorial) (Continued)
4pm  
 
5pm
Vendor Fair and Dinner (Night One)  
     Location: Coronado Ballroom  
Steering Committee Meeting
6pm
   
     Some Exhibitors differ from Wednesday's Night Two!  
7pm  
 
8pm  
$1,500.00 Travel Certificate Drawing Must be present to win
9pm  
 
Wednesday, November 2, 2011
Day 1
(Users Only)
R&J Room is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
Insert this day into my PIM
7am
Breakfast Sponsored by Wood Group
     Location: La Habana Room  
8am
Welcome and Opening Remarks Pat Myers, American Electric Power
GE7EA Conference Information Gregory Carvalho, Simplified Technology Company
Training for GE7EA Users Group Internet Portal (GE7EA.Users-Groups.com)  
Annual Update of What We Borescopers Rodney Shidler, Advanced Turbine Support
9am
Are Seeing in the Fleet  
DLN Tuning: preparations and prerequisites, Michael Gabriel, Wood Group
testing transducer procedures such as atmospheric pressure transducer and exhaust pressure
transducer (best procedure and equipment, traps folks fall into, and the impact of mis-calibration.
10am
Coffee Break Sponsored by Voith Turbo
 
Comparison & Benefits of Open Architecture Control System Mike Moore, Wood Group
Platforms for GT Control Systems Ted Stockburger, Rockwell Automation Power Generation
11am  
Emmission Reduction New Cross State Air Pollution Jeff Benoit, PSM - An Alstom Company
Rule (CSAPR) causes users to strongly examine reducing emissions to increase available run
time due to the Coal Plants getting hammered by the new rules. EPA's Ozone Season (OS).
12pm
Lunch Sponsored by Young & Franklin
     Location: La Habana Room Sponsored by Trinity Turbine Technology
1pm
GE Reuter-Stokes Flame Tracker Mike Spalding, GE
GE Introduction/7EA Fleet Statistics Matt Scheid, GE
Fleet Topics/TIL's Product Service Team, GE
 
2pm
Specific topics: Product Mgmt/Product Service Team, GE
     R1-S1 clashing  
     NERC testing requirements  
     GE controls upgrades and replacements  
3pm
Coffee Break Sponsored by Dresser-Rand Leading Edge Turbine Technology Services
 
     Rotor Life Management  
7EA Component Updates: Product Mgmt Team, GE
4pm
     DLN update/Operating Modes/Maintenance Intervals  
     High Load Premix Transfer  
     Enhanced Stage 2 Bucket  
Q&A GE Panel
5pm
Vendor Fair and Dinner (Night Two)  
     Location: Coronado Ballroom  
Steering Committee Meeting
6pm
   
     Some Exhibitors differ from Tuesday's Night One!  
7pm  
 
8pm  
$1,500.00 Travel Certificate Drawing Must be present to win
9pm  
 
Thursday, November 3, 2011
Day 2
(Users and RSVP Vendors)
R&J Room is the meeting room unless otherwise noted
Insert this day into my PIM
7am
Breakfast Sponsored by Dresser-Rand Leading Edge Turbine Technology Services
     Location: La Habana Room  
8am
Rotor Disassembly Paul Tucker, First Independent Rotor Service of Texas
Units in the fleet approach rotor lifetime evaluations, walk group through rotor disassembly stages,
such as skill combination required: basic millwright; precision measurement and balancing;
inspection and evaluation; and reassembly; specification considerations; rotor shop considerations.
9am
Fuel System Upgrade for Reliability Eric Sohne, Young & Franklin
  Schuyler McElrath, Jansen's Aircraft Systems Controls
Liquid Fuel Operating Experiences Mike Hoy, Tennessee Valley Authority
 
10am
Coffee Break
 
2nd and 3rd Stage Bucket Rail Loss and associated options Aaron Frost, Allied Power Group
 
11am
User Discussions Steering Committee
 
 
 
12pm
Lunch
     Location: La Habana Room  
1pm
Air Filter Manufacturer Roundtable Panel of Filter Manufacturers
 
User Discussions Steering Committee
 
2pm  
 
Combustion parts refurbishment and total OH beyond GER 3620 Robert Farthing, Transalta
User Discussions Steering Committee
3pm
Coffee Break  
 
Inspecting the "Black Box" David Clarida, Integrity Power Solutions
How to inspect, repair or replace GT exhaust system components
4pm
Bearing#2 Oil Leak and Fire Ron Schoenmaker, Shell
User Discussions Steering Committee
 
$1,500.00 Travel Certificate Drawing (Must be present to win)
5pm
The Grand Finale Dinner by the River Sponsored by Young & Franklin
     Location: River Patio Sponsored by Jansen's Aircraft Systems Controls
6pm  
     7EA Trivia Game M.C. Bill Flavelle of Roper Pump
7pm  
 
8pm  
$1,500.00 Travel Certificate Trivia Game Must be present to win
9pm  
 

RSVP Defined: The on-line conference registration form contains a "Yes/No" question for this session, thus enabling you to indicate whether you intend to participate in the session. There might be an associated fee for the session.

Use your browser's back button to return to where you were when you linked here.

This agenda is subject to change at any time without any notice.